• Numismatic Auction 15

Numismatic Auction 15

Numismatic Auction 15

Room and Live Auction - Friday 23 October POSTPONED TO SATURDAY 19 DECEMBER
Torino - NOVOTEL, Corso Giulio Cesare 338/34

Coins, Medals and Decorations

  • Session One: Saturday 19 December 2020 at 10:45 CET (lots 1-360)
  • Session Two: Saturday 19 December 2020 at 14:15 CET (lots 361-775)

Online pre-bids deadline

Thursday 17 December 2020 at 18.00 CET

Lots Viewing

  • Friday 18 December 2020 from 10.30 am to 1.00 pm, from 2.30  to 6.30 pm
  • Saturday 19 December 2020 from 9.30 to 10.45 am

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Access to the auction room will be limited and can only be possible upon registration, by sending a request to info@casadastemontenegro.it with your personal details (full name, address and telephone) before Wednesday 16 December at 6.00 pm.

To prevent the transmission of COVID-19, it will be important to comply with the italian rules as per DCPM,in order to safeguard the health, safety and well-being of all: it is mandatory to wear a protective mask, respect the physical distance of at least 1 meter , avoid gatherings and sanitize your hands often.

Please note: on this website it is possible to view current provisional bid results. Official bid results will be communicated by Casa d'asta Montenegro after the end of the floor auction.

Numismatic Auction 15
Grecia - Alaesia - ...

Lot 1

Ancient coins

Grecia - Alaesia - bronzo dopo 241 a.C.. Alaesia bronzo dopo 241 a.C. testa di Apollo a sinistra R/ guerriero in piedi appoggiato a una ... - Bb43

Price realized:

Grecia - Bruttium -oncia ...

Lot 2

Ancient coins

Grecia - Bruttium -oncia ridotta bronzo. Bruttium 204 a.C. Oncia ridotta, testa laureata di Zeus a destra R/ aquila ad ali spiegate, ... - Bb45

Price realized:
85,00 €

Magna Grecia - Bruttium, ...

Lot 3

Ancient coins

Magna Grecia - Bruttium, Petelia unità Ae. Bruttium, Petelia Unità 280-216 a.C. testa velata di Demetra a destra. R/ Zeus nudo, stante a ... - Mb-BB

Price realized:

Grecia - Petelia - oncia ...

Lot 4

Ancient coins

Grecia - Petelia - oncia bronzo. Petelia Oncia testa a destra R/ Zeus che cammina a destra lancia un fulmine e tiene uno scettro, a ... - Spl

Price realized:

Grecia - Leontini - ...

Lot 5

Ancient coins

Grecia - Leontini - tetradracmo. Leontini 440-430 a.C. Tetradracma, testa di Apollo a sinistra R/ testa di leone con fauci aperte, dietro ... - Bb50

Price realized:
1.300,00 €

Magna Grecia - Locri ...

Lot 6

Ancient coins

Magna Grecia - Locri Epizefirioi didrammo Ag. Locri Epizefirioi Didrammo 320-280 a.C., testa di Zeus diademata a sinistra R/ aquila stante ... - Bb50

Price realized:
850,00 €

Magna Grecia - Messina - ...

Lot 7

Ancient coins

Magna Grecia - Messina - tetradramma Ag. Messina Tetradramma 461-396 a.C., biga trainata da muli a destra condotta dalla ninfa Messana, ... - Spl56

Price realized:

Magna Grecia - Metaponto ...

Lot 8

Ancient coins

Magna Grecia - Metaponto - statere incuso 550-510 a.C. ca. Ag. Metaponto Statere incuso 550-510 a.C. ca., nel campo spiga d'orzo a destra ... - Bb45

Price realized:

Grecia - Selinunte - ...

Lot 9

Ancient coins

Grecia - Selinunte - didracmo Ag. Didracmo, nel campo foglia di silene R/ foglia di silene in quadrato incuso, legenda S E L I. ... - Bb50

Price realized:

Grecia - Selinunte - ...

Lot 10

Ancient coins

Grecia - Selinunte - piccolo bronzo. Piccolo bronzo, testa di Ercole a destra indossa pelle di leone R/ arco e faretra. Montenegro 4746. ... - Bb50

Price realized:

Grecia - Sibari - ...

Lot 11

Ancient coins

Grecia - Sibari - statere Ag. Sibari 530-510 a.C. Statere incuso, toro stante a sinistra retrospiciente R/ incuso del diritto a destra. ... - Mb38

Price realized:

Magna Grecia - Siracusa ...

Lot 12

Ancient coins

Magna Grecia - Siracusa - Tetradramma 480-475 a.C. ca Ag. Siracusa Tetradramma 480-475 a.C. ca. quadriga al passo a sinistra condotta da un ... - Spl

Price realized:

Magna Grecia - Siracusa ...

Lot 13

Ancient coins

Magna Grecia - Siracusa - bronzo. Siracusa Bronzo, testa di Persefone a sinistra R/ toro cozzante a sinistra, sopra e sotto delfino, nel ... - Bb50

Price realized:

Magna Grecia - Siracusa ...

Lot 14

Ancient coins

Magna Grecia - Siracusa - bronzo. Siracusa Bronzo, testa giovane di Ercole a sinistra R/ Atena stante a destra tiene uno scudo e un ... - Bb41

Price realized:

Magna Grecia - Siracusa ...

Lot 15

Ancient coins

Magna Grecia - Siracusa inizio IV secolo a.C. - litra dracma Ae. Siracusa inizio IV secolo a.C. Litra dracma, testa di Atena a sinistra ... - Spl51

Price realized:

Magna Grecia - Taranto ...

Lot 16

Ancient coins

Magna Grecia - Taranto Evans VIII periodo Alleanza con Roma 272-235 a.C. didramma Ag. Taranto Evans VIII periodo Alleanza con Roma 272-235 ... - Spl

Price realized:

Magna Grecia - Egemonia ...

Lot 17

Ancient coins

Magna Grecia - Egemonia di Pirro statere Ag. Taranto, Egemonia di Pirro 281-272 a.C. Statere, cavaliere con scudo R/ legenda TARAS, Taras ... - Mb-Bb

Price realized:

Magna Grecia - Taranto - ...

Lot 18

Ancient coins

Magna Grecia - Taranto - didracma. Taranto Didracmo, cavaliere nudo su cavallo a sinistra tiene uno scudo R/ Taras seduto su delfino a ... - Spl55

Price realized:

Magna Grecia - Umbria ...

Lot 19

Ancient coins

Magna Grecia - Umbria Todi - monetazione incerta sestante Ae. Umbria Todi 225-213 a.C. ca. Monetazione incerta Sestante a forma di ... - Spl51

Price realized:

Grecia - Statere ...

Lot 20

Ancient coins

Grecia - Statere macedone. Macedonia Alessandro Magno 336-323 a.C. Statere, zecca di Teos, testa di Atena elmata a destra R/ Nike stante a ... - Spl53

Price realized:

Grecia - Macedonia - ...

Lot 21

Ancient coins

Grecia - Macedonia - Tetradramma Ag. Grecia continentale Macedonia Alessandro Magno 336-323 a.C. Tetradramma, testa di Ercole imberbe a ... - Spl55

Price realized:

Grecia - Macedonia - ...

Lot 22

Ancient coins

Grecia - Macedonia - Perdikkas II - tetrobolo Ag. Macedonia Perdikkas II 451-413 a.C. Tetrobolo, cavaliere a destra su cavallo al trotto ... - Bb50

Price realized:

Grecia - Macedonia Lete ...

Lot 23

Ancient coins

Grecia - Macedonia Lete 530-480 a.C. dionolo Ag. Macedonia Lete 530-480 a.C. Diobolo, satiro nudo di corsa a destra R/ incuso quadripartito ... - Bb

Price realized:

Grecia - Thasos 510-490 ...

Lot 24

Ancient coins

Grecia - Thasos 510-490 a.C. - statere Ag. Isola di Tracia Thasos 510-490 a.C. Statere, satiro otofallico con ninfa tra le braccia a destra ... - Bb

Price realized:

Grecia - Efeso - dracma ...

Lot 25

Ancient coins

Grecia - Efeso - dracma Ag. Asia Minore Efeso 202-133 a.C. Dracma, ape con ai lati EOl R/ cavallo con dietro palma,e legenda LAKADOS nome ... - Bb50

Price realized:

Grecia - Pisidia - ...

Lot 26

Ancient coins

Grecia - Pisidia - tremiobolo Ag. Asia Minore Pisidia, Selge 370-360 a.C. Tremiobolo, la Gorgona di fronte R/ testa elmata e crestata di ... - Spl

Price realized:

Grecia - Eubea Histiae ...

Lot 27

Ancient coins

Grecia - Eubea Histiae 313 a.C. dracma Ag. Eubea Histiae 313 a.C. Dracma, testa coronata di ninfa a destra R/ la ninfa Histiae seminuda ... - Spl51

Price realized:

Grecia - Siria - ...

Lot 28

Ancient coins

Grecia - Siria - tetradramma. Siria Antioco I Sotero 280-261 a.C. Tetradramma, testa di Antioco diademata a destra R/ Apollo seduto a ... - Bb

Price realized:

Magna Grecia - ...

Lot 29

Ancient coins

Magna Grecia - Dirrachium - dracma Ag. Illiyria Epidamnos-Dyrrhachium 250-229 a.C. Dracma, mucca con vitellino, legenda R/ in lettere ... - Spl

Price realized:

Grecia - Massalia - ...

Lot 30

Ancient coins

Grecia - Massalia - tetrobolo Ag. Massalia 200-150 a.C. tetrobolo busto diademato e drappeggiato di Artemide a destra bust indossa ... - Spl

Price realized:

Numismatic Auction 15

SESSION 1 (Lots 1-360)
17 12 2020 18:00 CET
Room auction - Live auction - Start
19 12 2020 10:45 CET

SESSION 2 (Lots 361-775)
17 12 2020 18:00 CET
19 12 2020 14:15 CET